Data Privacy Notice: Recording of video footage of track data for scientific purposes – „Mileage Collection“ project

Privacy policy for the processing of personal data in connection with measurement operations in public places

Knorr-Bremse Systeme für Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH ("Knorr-Bremse") is developing video-based driver assistance systems in conjunction with Continental Automotive GmbH ("Continental"). For this purpose, Knorr-Bremse and Continental are each conducting test drives with camera-equipped vehicles in public road traffic. Knorr-Bremse and Continental are jointly responsible for the protection of personal data (Art. 26 EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR).

In the following data protection information, we explain how personal data that may be collected in connection with the test drives is handled.

Parties responsible for data processing

Knorr-Bremse Systeme für Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH
Moosacher Str. 80
80809 München
Tel.: +49 89 3547-0
E-mail: info@knorr-bremse.com

Continental Automotive GmbH
Vahrenwalder Str. 9
30165 Hannover
Tel.: +49 511 938-01
E-mail: mail_service@conti.de

Contact details for the data protection officers

Data protection officer of Knorr-Bremse AG
Moosacher Str. 80
80809 München
Germany
dataprotectionofficer@knorr-bremse.com

Continental AG
Data Protection
P.O. Box 1 69, 30001 Hannover
dataprotection@conti.de

Purpose of processing

Using imaging techniques, recordings of a vehicle and its surroundings are taken during test drives on public roads for development and testing purposes by Knorr-Bremse and the equally responsible Continental.

The development of software algorithms in video-based driver assistance systems require extensive testing and validation. In order to develop and improve the algorithms, it is necessary to collect and generate signals that are both highly repeatable within a large scope of situations and useable for development purposes.

Signals fulfilling these requirements must be recorded using test vehicles on public roads and checked for plausibility via reference cameras after the fact.

These recordings are made using high-resolution sensor technology for testing driver assistance systems. During the test drives, the surroundings of the test vehicle on public roads are continuously recorded. In addition, all internal vehicle signals such as vehicle speed and position and time data (GPS) are processed.

Legal basis for the processing

Within the scope of the conducted measurement runs, it cannot be ruled out that the camera used in the test vehicle may detect crossing road users such as pedestrians, cyclists or license plates of other vehicles. Identification of persons or vehicles within the scope of the camera recordings is neither the aim of the processing, nor is it possible without additional resources. In principle, however, the possibility of identification in individual cases cannot be completely ruled out.

The basis for the processing of personal data by Knorr-Bremse and the jointly responsible party Continental is the legitimate interest in the development of systems to improve safety in public road traffic, Art. 6 para. 1 point f EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR.

Data deletion

In this regard, personal data is only stored for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing or for as long as Knorr-Bremse can demonstrate a justified interest in any further processing. If this is no longer the case, your personal data will be deleted.

Data transfer

The records are exchanged mainly between the jointly responsible parties Knorr-Bremse and Continental.

However, if necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing, data may be transferred to an organization falling under the agreements concluded with Continental within the meaning of §§ 15 ff. (German) Stock Corporation Act in accordance with the Binding Corporate Rules of Continental .

If Knorr-Bremse or Continental commission external service providers, these are carefully selected and monitored. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with legal requirements.

The service providers used may also be based in countries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), which may have a lower level of data protection than within Europe. In these cases, Knorr-Bremse and Continental take measures to ensure an appropriate level of data protection by including and completing the EU standard contract clauses.

Your rights

Data subjects have the right to demand confirmation from Knorr-Bremse whether personal data is being processed (right to information in accordance with Art.15 EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR).

If you are under the impression that you have been recorded by a test vehicle, you have the option of informing Knorr-Bremse of this. After providing further information (e.g. place and time of possible recording), Knorr-Bremse will check whether your personal data has been processed.

We would also like to point out that according to the GDPR, data subjects have the following additional rights in connection with the processing of their personal data:

  • Information rights according to Art. 13 and Art. 14 EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR
  • Right of rectification under Art. 16 EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR
  • Right of cancellation under Art. 17 EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR
  • Right to restrict processing under Art. 18 EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR
  • Right to data transferability according to Art. 20 EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR
  • Right to withdraw consent in accordance with Art. 7 EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR

Under Art. 21 para.1 EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR, data subjects remain free to object to the processing of personal data relating to themselves, provided that the processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 6 point f EU-GDPR / UK-GDPR.

Contact and assertion of rights; right of appeal

If you have any questions regarding data protection or would like to exercise your rights, please contact privacy@knorr-bremse.com or dataprotection@conti.de .

Rights of affected parties can be asserted against both Knorr-Bremse and Continental. As a rule, information can be obtained from the office from which the rights were asserted.

We take your requests and concerns very seriously and will always try to comply with them. However, you also have the right to submit a complaint to a competent data protection authority at any time. In Bavaria, the competent supervisory authority is the Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA), Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach.

Status: 19.07.2022

türkçe dil versiyonu


Aydınlatma Bildirimi – “MILEAGE COLLECTION PROJECT” Bilimsel Amaçlı Kullanım için Video Görüntüsü Alınması 
[PDF, 94.2 KB]